• Explore

    What better way to EXPLORE than through learning? Let’s ask Drew Cruise!

Test your knowledge of all things environmental

Watch the show and take the Aqua Quiz!

Season 12, Episode 1

The Great Lakes are a series of interconnected freshwater lakes located primarily in the upper Midwest region of North America on the Canada-United States border. They connect to the Atlantic Ocean through the St. Lawrence River. Do you know how the Great Lakes were formed?

A:) from giant meteors hitting the earth or

B:) glacial movement?

Drew Says…

The answer is B) glacial movement. The Great Lakes were formed nearly 20,000 years ago when the earth’s climate warmed and the last glacial continental ice sheet retreated. The glacier, up to 2 miles thick was so heavy and powerful that it gouged out the earth’s surface to create the lake basins.

Season 12, Episode 2

Lake Erie is the shallowest and warmest of the Great Lakes, do you know the average depth of the lake?

A:) 49 feet,

B:)  55 feet,

C:)  62 feet or

D:) 75 feet?

Drew Says…

The answer is C) 62 feet. Lake Erie is the only Great Lake sitting above sea level. Because of its warm temperatures is has the most fish species of all the lakes.

Season 12, Episode 3

Lake Erie, the shallowest of all the Great Lakes is also the youngest of the Great Lakes being formed about 4,000 years ago. Due to its southern most position, Lake Erie is the warmest and most biologically productive of all the Great Lakes. Do you know which states Lake Erie coastline borders?

Drew Says…

The answers are Ohio, New York, Michigan, and Pennsylvania with a total of 871 miles of coastline.

Season 12, Episode 5

The Lake Erie marsh region is recognized as globally important for migratory birds because millions of migratory songbirds, shorebirds and waterfowl stop there to feed and rest every spring and fall during their long distance migrations. Lake Erie shorelines and inland natural areas are also home to a large number of permanent bird species. Do you know how many species of birds have been documented in the area?

A) 200

B:) 300

C:) 400

D:) 500

Drew Says…

The answer is C) 400. Stopover sites are critical to the survival of migratory birds. The marsh regions of Lake Erie make up one of the best stop over habitats for millions of birds making their spring and fall migrations.

Season 12, Episode 6

Lake Erie has more than 22,000 square miles of wetlands. Wetlands are the link between land and water. Some common names for different types of wetlands are swamp, marsh and bog. Do you know the primary functions of wetlands?

A) to provide habitat for a wide variety and number of plants and wildlife,

B) to filter, clean and store water, in other words act as kidneys for other ecosystems,

C) collect and hold floodwaters,

D) absorb wind and tidal forces or,

E) all of the above?

Drew Says…

The answer is E) all of the above. Wetlands are some of the most productive ecosystems in the world. In Northwestern Ohio only 5% of Lake Erie’s original 307,000 acres of wetlands remain and similar patterns exist throughout the rest of the western basin of the lake. These once abundant marshes have been extensively altered or destroyed due to development. The impact of losing hundreds of thousands of acres of wetlands is substantial: fewer fish, fewer birds, murkier water and ultimately fewer benefits to people and nature.

Season 12, Episode 7

The Chippewa’s or Ojibwe tribes are one of the largest American Indian groups. How many tribes of Chippewa Indians live throughout the Northwestern U.S. and Canada?

Is it… A) 75,

B) 100,

C) 150,

or  D) 200?

Drew Says…

The answer is C) 150. There are nearly 150 different bands of Chippewa Indians living throughout their original homeland in the northern United States especially Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan and southern Canada.

Season 12, Episode 8

The Great Lakes ecosystem has been severely damaged by invasive and nonnative species. Can you guess the number of invasive species that have invaded the Great Lakes?

Is it…A) 75

B:) 100

C:) 180

D:) 250

Drew Says…

The answer is C) 180. Species such as the zebra mussel, rusty crayfish, round goby, sea lamprey and alewife reproduce and spread ultimately degrading habitat, outcompeting native species and short-circuiting food webs.

Season 12, Episode 9

Wetlands are critical to our ecosystem. Can you name the 4 main types of wetlands?

A) marsh, mere, swamp and bog,

B:) marsh, mudflats, fen and swamp or

C:) marsh, swamp, bog and fens?

Drew Says…

The answer is C) marsh, swamp, bog and fens. Almost every country in the world possesses a wetland of some type. Some are seasonally aquatic and some are seasonally terrestrial. All play a vital role for humans and nature alike. Wetlands provide the world with nearly 2/3rd’s of its fish harvest.

Season 12, Episode 10

Natural sources of mercury in our environment include volcanoes, forest fires, ore, and fossil fuels such as coal and petroleum. Levels of mercury in the environment are increasing. Do you know what other factors are increasing the amount of mercury in our environment?

Is it?… A) discharge from hydroelectric facilities,

B) mining,

C) discharge from pulp and paper industries,

or D) all of the above.

Drew Says…

The answer is D) all of the above. Discharges from hydroelectric plants, mining, and paper making facilities add to the amount of mercury in our environment. Mercury is one of the most serious contaminants threatening our nation’s waters because it’s a potent neurotoxin in fish, wildlife, and humans.

Season 12, Episode 11

Fishing is a favorite past time on the Great Lakes which comprise one of the largest freshwater fisheries in the world. Some of the most common catches include trout, salmon, walleye, perch, herring and bass. Lake sturgeon are the biggest species of fish found in the lakes. Do you know the record weight of a sturgeon caught in the Great Lakes Region?

Is it…A) 175 pounds,

B:) 190 pounds,

C:) 209 pounds or

D:) 240 pounds? 

Drew Says…

The answer is D) 240 pounds. In 2012 the largest sturgeon ever caught on Lake Winnebago was 125 years old, weighed 240 pounds and measured 87.5 inches in length. It was tagged and released by scientists from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Season 12, Episode 12

Microplastics are small plastic particles in the environment that generally measure less than one millimeter down to the micrometer range. They can come from a variety of sources. Can you name some of the sources of microplastics?

A) cosmetics,

B) clothing,

C) industrial processes,

D) plastic litter,

E) toothpaste and facial scrubs, or

F) all of the above?

Drew Says…

The answer is F) all of the above. Microplastics are easily ingested by fish, mussels and other sea animals and there’s growing scientific evidence linking them to the passage of deadly and persistent chemicals throughout the environment.

Season 12, Episode 13

Lake Superior is the largest freshwater lake in the world. One inch of its surface water is equal to 553 billion gallons. Superior is the coldest and deepest of all the Great Lakes. Do you know the deepest depth of the greatest of the Great Lakes?

Is it… A) 850 feet,

B) 1,100 feet,

C) 1,333 feet, or

… D) 1,430 feet?

Drew Says…

The answer is C) 1,333 feet. Superior’s average depth is 489 feet and boasts a total shoreline of 2,980 miles and an average water temperature of 40 degrees.